Privacy Policy

St. George's School, Lda. (Hereinafter referred to as “St. George's School” or “we”), headquartered at Rua Luís de Camões, Condomínio do Pinhal, Bloco D, 1º Dto., 2750-036 Cascais, is committed to protecting user privacy. This privacy statement explains data collection and use of procedures on the www.stgeorgesschool.com site (hereinafter referred to as “website”). By accessing the website, we consider that users are aware of the policies contained in this privacy statement.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. See our Cookies Policy here.

WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Policy is intended to make known to Customers / Users the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict compliance with the provisions of personal data protection legislation in force at any given time, namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April, 27th 2016 (“RGPD”).

We respect the best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data. To this end, we have taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to authorized usage.

St. George's School is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has taken measures appropriate to ensure the accuracy, completeness and confidentiality of personal data as well as all observing other rights of its holders.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the collection and processing of personal data for which St. George's School is responsible for its processing, within the scope of the services and products made available to its Clients / Users and in all situations in which a processing of personal data.

Our website may include links to other websites that are unrelated to St. George's School. The provision of such links is made in good faith, and St. George's School cannot be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through such websites, nor assume any responsibility for such websites, including their accuracy, credibility and reliability.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is any information of any nature whatever its medium, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable person or registered entity.

Identifiable is any person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to a name, identification number, location data, electronic identifiers or one or more specific elements of his / her physical, physiological, genetic identity, mental, economic, cultural or social.

THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means (or not), namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, archiving, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation and deletion or destruction.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The responsible entity for the personal data processing is St. George's School which determines the purposes and the means of processing them.

For this purpose, if the data subject needs to contact the data controller, he / she may do so by contacting details us:

• Address
Rua Luís de Camões, Condomínio do Pinhal Bloco D – 1º Dto, 2750-036 Cascais
• Telephone
+351 21 486 47 55
• e-mail
rgpd@stgeorgesschool.pt

WHAT ARE THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED?

As part of its activities, it processes personal data necessary for the provision of services and or product supply, processing data such as name, telephone number and e-mail address, according to more detailed information made available to holders of personal data.

If there is a prior consent of the Client / User, it may be withdrawn at any time without notice, however, the legality of the practice is based on the consent previously given.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect your personal data through our website, ensuring where the prior consent from the personal data holder.

The personal data collected may be processed by computer and in an automated or non-automated manner, ensuring in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection legislation. Under no circumstances will the data collected be used for any purpose other than that for which it was collected or given the consent of the data subject.

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA AND ITS LEGAL BASIS?

Personal data collected is based on and is intended for the management of the implied contractual relationship, the provision of contracted services, the adaptation of the services to the needs and interests of the Client / User.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The period during which personal data is stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

There are legal requirements cite law in parenthetical that require data to be retained for a minimum period. Thus, and where there is no specific legal requirement, the data will be stored and retained only for the minimum period necessary for the pursuit of the purposes that motivated its collection or further processing, in good faith.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS A HOLDER?

As holders of personal data, Customers / Users are guaranteed at any time the right to access, rectify, update, limit and delete their personal data. They also have the right to object to their use for commercial purposes and revoke consent, without compromising the lawfulness of the processing under that consent, as well as the right to data transferability.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, RETIFY, UPDATE, LIMIT, DELETE, OPPOSE TO TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR REVOCATION OF CONSENT?

Notwithstanding the provisions of the RGPD, the owner of the personal data may do so, directly or upon written request through the contacts provided for this purpose in this document, as well as other contacts made available on our website.

HOW TO FILE A COMPLAINT?

To submit complaints directly to St. George's School, through the contacts made available for this purpose, the Client / User may complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity.

WHAT STEPS HAVE BEEN TAKEN TO ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to ensuring the protection and securing of personal data made available to you and have implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation on all who legally access them.

In this sense, all personal data transferred is stored securely in a data center covered by all necessary security measures to protect personal data.

Notwithstanding the security measures taken, we warn all Internet surfers to take additional security measures, namely to ensure that they use an up-to-date PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches with active firewall, antivirus and antispyware; to make sure of the authenticity of the websites they visit on the Internet and should avoid sites they do not trust.

TRANSFER, COMMUNICATION OR TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not transfer, communicate or assign your data to third parties.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

St. George's School reserves the right to adjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and these adjustments or changes are made in this page.

Last update on January 15th, 2020